StackPath Ireland

Try a question

Answers are quoted from the site's own pages, with the section and its sources. Nothing is generated.

Europe · GPU clouds

European neoclouds: signed capacity runs far ahead of live

Nscale, the UK neocloud that filed for a US listing in September 2026, had about 25,000 GPUs active against 461,000 active and contracted, and $2.6bn of active contract value against $103.4bn signed, as of 31 Aug 2026 (S-1, SEC EDGAR). Nscale and Nebius, the two European-headquartered neoclouds that publish both, have 251 MW live against 3,370 MW contracted.

Updated 11 October 2026 · data build 2026-10-10 · how we know · corrections

Nscale: 5% of its signed GPUs are live, and 6% of its signed megawatts

From Nscale's S-1 registration statement, as of 31 Aug 2026. 'Active' means online and earning revenue; 'contracted' means under signed customer contracts but not yet built. Measured

~25,000
Active GPUs
of ~461,000 active and contracted
81 MW
Active IT capacity, all in Europe
of 1,370 MW active and contracted (576 MW in Europe)
$2.6bn
Active contract value (TCV)
of $103.4bn active and contracted; audited backlog $56.4bn (30 Jun)
$140.6m
Revenue, H1 2026
net loss $1,020.1m
GPUs active and contracted461,000
GPUs active25,000
Contract value, active and contracted$103.4bn
Contract value, active$2.6bn

The 81 MW is our sum of the five sites the S-1 lists as active (Portugal 30, Norway 6, 5 and 25, Iceland 15 IT MW); the filing gives no single active-MW figure. Total contract value (TCV) is the company's own measure over full contract terms; the audited remaining performance obligation was $56.4bn at 30 Jun 2026. The largest contracts are with Microsoft (up to $43.8bn, through 2033) and Anthropic (up to $44.6bn, at a US site, financing not yet secured). The S-1 also records OpenAI withdrawing from Stargate UK and Stargate Norway in April 2026, with Microsoft taking the Norway capacity, and says the company's reliance on uncommitted financing initially raised substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, which management judged its plan to cut or defer capital spending would resolve.

Source: Nscale Ltd, Form S-1, SEC EDGAR, filed 18 Sep 2026 · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath

Europe's two big neoclouds have 7% of contracted power live; US peers have 17% and 41%

Contracted MW against live (active) MW, global, as each company reports them. US-headquartered CoreWeave and Crusoe are shown for comparison. Calculated

CompanyHQContracted MWLive MWLive shareAs of
CrusoeUS6,0001,00017%Sep 2026 (gross MW)
CoreWeaveUS3,7001,50041%Q2 2026
NebiusNL2,0001709%live Dec 2025; contracted Feb 2026
NscaleGB1,370816%31 Aug 2026
Crusoe (US)16.7%
CoreWeave (US)40.5%
Nebius (NL)8.5%
Nscale (GB)5.9%

Live MW as a share of contracted MW. Definitions differ: Nscale reports IT MW (S-1, 31 Aug 2026); Nebius reports active power at 31 Dec 2025 against contracted power at Feb 2026, so its ratio mixes two dates; CoreWeave's figures are from its Q2 2026 filing and Crusoe's are gross MW from a company release. Treat the ratios as indicative.

Source: Nscale S-1 · Nebius 20-F and 6-K (SEC EDGAR) · CoreWeave 10-Q · Crusoe release, 17 Sep 2026 · as of 2026-10-11 · live share is our arithmetic · Compiled by StackPath

18 GPU clouds with European capacity, on identical fields

Headquarters, European sites, announced and live capacity, backlog, largest contracts, funding and status. US-headquartered neoclouds appear for their European sites only. Reported

CompanyHQEuropean sitesAnnounced MW (Europe)Live MWGPUs (live / announced)BacklogStatus
NscaleGBPT (2 sites), NO (6 sites), IS (2 sites), GB (2 sites)57681 (Europe)25,000 / 461,000$56.4bnFiled S-1 with SEC 18 Sep 2026 (no S-1/A on EDGAR as of 11 Oct 2026); 25k active GPUs vs 461k active+contracted; H1 2026 net loss $1,020.1m
NebiusNLFI (3 sites), FR (3 sites), IS (1 sites), GB (2 sites), EE (1 sites), ES (1 sites)690170 (global)– / –$37.5bnListed AI cloud; 170 MW active power end-2025, >2 GW contracted Feb 2026, targeting 5 GW contracted by YE 2026 and >1 GW/year deployment from 2027
CoreWeave (European sites)USUnited Kingdom (leased/licensed data centre space); Spain (leased/licensed data centre space); Sweden (leased/licensed data centre space); Norway (leased/licensed data centre space)–1,500 (global)– / –$103.7bnLargest US neocloud; 1.5 GW active, ~3.7 GW contracted (Q2 2026); European footprint in UK, Spain, Sweden, Norway with no per-site MW disclosed
FluidstackUSBosquel, Somme (1 GW AI campus)––– / ––Moved global HQ from London to New York (4 Dec 2025); $830m Series A at $7.5bn valuation (Jan 2026); building custom data centres for Anthropic in New York and Texas
Mistral Compute (Mistral AI)FRBruyères-le-Châtel (Eclairion site); Sweden (EcoDataCenter)67–– / 13,800–Compute platform launched Jun 2025 ('tens of thousands of GPUs'); Aug 2026 plan of up to 1 GW by 2030 via enterprise coalition (European Compute Units); still onboarding first customers per SemiAnalysis
SesterceFRBosquel, Somme (SoftBank JV); Rovaltain (Valence area); Jamsa (Kaipola paper mill)1,240–– / ––Announced campuses (Bosquel 1 GW with SoftBank, Rovaltain 40 MW, Jamsa 200 MW phase 1); no live MW or GPU count published
EvrocSEArlandastad (flagship); Mougins, near Cannes114–– / 10,000–Sovereign cloud live with customers (Swedish Armed Forces 'Combat Cloud', KPMG Sweden, Jun 2026); own data centres planned; partner sites in Paris, Stockholm, Frankfurt
PolariseDEAI Factory Munich; Sovereign AI Factory Frankfurt; AI Hub ONE Oslo; Prague Gateway (CRA), Jiloviste––– / ––German sovereign AI cloud; partner on Telekom's Munich Industrial AI Cloud; joining an EU AI Gigafactory bid consortium (Aug 2026)
NebulNL–––– / ––Dutch sovereign AI cloud (NVIDIA Elite Partner); 2025 Gartner Cool Vendor; no capacity figures published
Northern Data / Taiga Cloud (now Quake AI, RUM Group)DENorway (Northern Data NOR AS / ND Real Estate); Boden (Hydro66 Svenska AB); Portugal (Taiga Cloud Portugal)––22,000 / ––Acquired by Rumble 17 Jun 2026 (85.2% of shares); parent renamed RUM Group; GPU business now Quake AI with ~22,000 H100/H200 at ~85% utilisation and ~250 MW unmonetised capacity targeted for 2027
Verda (formerly DataCrunch)FI–––– / ––Raised $189m (EUR 163m) Series B led by Emergence Capital (22 Sep 2026); total funding >$450m; offers GB300 NVL72, B300, B200, H200
GcoreLU–––– / ––Luxembourg edge/cloud provider with GPU cloud (Hopper GPU VMs Mar 2026); 50+ cloud locations, 210+ PoPs
Hyperstack (NexGen Cloud)GB–––– / ––London-based GPU cloud with infrastructure in 'Europe and Canada'; offers H100/H200, B300, GB300 NVL72
Scaleway (Iliad)FR–––– / ––Iliad's cloud arm; Milan region (Mar 2026); EU Cloud III award (Apr 2026); AI Gigafactory bid consortium (May 2026); acquired Qarnot (Oct 2026)
OVHcloud (GPU/AI part)FR–––– / ––General cloud with GPU offers; Q3 FY2026 revenue EUR 289.6m (+6.9% LFL), Public Cloud +20%; FY2026 results due 20 Oct 2026; GPU revenue not disclosed
Crusoe (European sites)US––1,000 (global)– / –$140bnUS AI infrastructure developer/cloud; 6 GW+ gross contracted, 1 GW gross operational (Sep 2026); European (Iceland/Norway) sites not mentioned in 2026 releases
Cerebras (Europe)USEurope (sites and operators not disclosed)200–– / –$25.4bnListed chipmaker with inference cloud; no European data-centre site found in Q2 2026 10-Q
CloudCIXIE–––– / ––Cork-based sovereign cloud platform (registered at Hollyhill, Cork; c/o Cork Internet eXchange); GPUs supported
Download CSV ↓

Source: company filings, releases and press (see CSV for every link) · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath

Contracts, funding and sources by company

Nscale (GB, S-1 filed (IPO pending)). Filed S-1 with SEC 18 Sep 2026 (no S-1/A on EDGAR as of 11 Oct 2026); 25k active GPUs vs 461k active+contracted; H1 2026 net loss $1,020.1m Live MW = sum of IT capacity contracted at the five 'active' sites in the S-1 Facilities table (all in Europe: PT 30, NO 6+5+25, IS 15 = 81 IT MW); the S-1 does not state a single active-capacity MW figure. Contracted 1.37 GW includes active. Europe total 576 IT MW (active+contracted); remainder US 770 MW and Indonesia 24 MW. 10 GW is 'potential power capacity' (line of sight), mostly Monarch, West Virginia. Site names are not given in the table; mappings to Glomfjord/Kvandal/Sines are inferences.

Contracts: Microsoft $43.8bn (Statements of work Sep 2025-Apr 2026, payments up to ~$43.8bn through Dec 2033, subject to delivery/availability); Anthropic $44.6bn (Anthropic Services Agreements 25 Aug 2026, up to ~$44.6bn, Vera Rubin NVL72 at Monarch Compute Campus (West Virginia, US); no binding financing commitments yet); NVIDIA $1.2bn (Master cloud services agreement Jul 2025: reserved GPU capacity in Iceland, UK and Norway, 12-48 month terms, $1.2bn aggregate); Figure (Figure Services Agreement 24 Aug 2026: potential up to 100,000 Vera Rubin GPUs from H2 2027; value not stated); OpenAI (Stargate UK) (Stargate UK announced 16 Sep 2025 with NVIDIA, Microsoft, OpenAI; OpenAI withdrew Apr 2026 (per S-1))

Funding: Not stated cumulatively in S-1. Equity: Series C $1.64bn (27 Mar 2026), earlier Series B and SAFEs. Debt facilities (commitments): GPU Financing $1.4bn (Feb 2026), revolver $900m, $725m senior term loan (Jul 2026), Macquarie Iceland $331.9m, Ward County GPU $1.85bn and North Carolina GPU $1.2bn (Aug 2026), Dell Financial Services leases ~$2.54bn, Sep 2026 subscription agreement min $3.1bn. Cash $1.5bn at 30 Jun 2026; debt carrying value $137.4m.

Sources: Form S-1: TCV, RPO, GPUs, sites table, contracts, financials, going concern · ClusterMAX 2.0 review: Unavailable · ClusterMAX 3.0 free text

Nebius (NL, NBIS (Nasdaq)). Listed AI cloud; 170 MW active power end-2025, >2 GW contracted Feb 2026, targeting 5 GW contracted by YE 2026 and >1 GW/year deployment from 2027 Contracted power = secured by land and power commitments (20-F definition); active power = consumed by IT equipment and revenue-generating. Latest published active-power figure found is 170 MW at 31 Dec 2025; no Q2 2026 active MW found. Lappeenranta (310 MW), Bethune (240 MW) and Huuru (EE) site names/MW from the brief were NOT found in the 20-F or Q2 letter and are unverified. Mantsala expansion MW not verified. 5,000 MW is a YE2026 contracted target, not achieved.

Contracts: Microsoft $17.4bn (5-year dedicated GPU capacity at Vineland, New Jersey (US); TCV up to ~$17.4bn through 2031; all tranches delivered per Q2 2026 letter); Meta (2025) $2.9bn (Cloud Infrastructure Services Agreement 1 Nov 2025, 5-year, two tranches delivered Nov 2025 and Feb 2026); Meta (2026) $27bn (Infrastructure Services Agreement 13 Mar 2026, up to ~$27bn incl. $12bn of dedicated-cluster orders (deploy H1 2027) plus an unsold-capacity order); Reflection, Cohere and others (Q2 2026) (Four Q2 deals averaging >$1bn TCV each at $20-25m ACV per MW)

Funding: Not stated cumulatively. Convertible notes: $4.16bn (Jun+Sep 2025), $4.34bn (Mar 2026, plus greenshoe), $5.0bn (priced 19 Aug 2026); public equity offering Sep 2025; NVIDIA pre-funded warrant ~$2bn (11 Mar 2026); ATM sales May-Jun 2026; first secured debt $775m (Jul 2026). Cash $8.04bn at 30 Jun 2026.

Sources: 20-F FY2025: sites, contracted/active power definitions, Microsoft/Meta contracts · Q2 2026 shareholder letter: revenue, ARR, 5 GW target, new sites · Q2 2026 financial statements: RPO $37.49bn, convertibles · Q2 2026 OFR: cash, liquidity sources · $5.0bn convertible pricing · UK 65 MW by 2027 · ClusterMAX 2.0: Gold · ClusterMAX 3.0: Platinum · Nebius newsroom: 310 MW Lappeenranta, 240 MW near Lille, Mäntsälä 75 MW

CoreWeave (European sites) (US, CRWV (Nasdaq)). Largest US neocloud; 1.5 GW active, ~3.7 GW contracted (Q2 2026); European footprint in UK, Spain, Sweden, Norway with no per-site MW disclosed Global MW figures are company totals, not Europe. Europe MW not disclosed in filings. UK GBP 2.5bn commitment, Crawley/London Docklands, Barcelona and specific Nordic partners from the brief are unverified here. Major contracts (OpenAI, Meta, Microsoft) not re-extracted in this pass.

Funding: Q2 2026: $3.1bn delayed-draw term loan; $1bn Jane Street strategic investment; >$10bn unsecured debt and convertibles incl. inaugural Eurobond.

Sources: Q2 2026 results: revenue, backlog, active/contracted power · 10-Q: RPO $103.7bn · 10-K: countries of data centres; 850+ MW active end-2025, 3.1 GW contracted · ClusterMAX 2.0: Platinum · ClusterMAX 3.0: Platinum

Fluidstack (US). Moved global HQ from London to New York (4 Dec 2025); $830m Series A at $7.5bn valuation (Jan 2026); building custom data centres for Anthropic in New York and Texas Founded in London; company now describes New York as its global HQ, so hq set to US. No live European capacity verified. No MW, GPU, backlog figures found in public company releases.

Funding: Series A $830m, $7.5bn valuation, led by Situational Awareness (Jan 2026). Debt/backstops not verified.

Sources: HQ relocation to NYC · Series A $830m / $7.5bn (round dated Jan 2026) · ClusterMAX 2.0: Gold · ClusterMAX 3.0: Unavailable · Structure Research: Fluidstack withdraws from France

Mistral Compute (Mistral AI) (FR). Compute platform launched Jun 2025 ('tens of thousands of GPUs'); Aug 2026 plan of up to 1 GW by 2030 via enterprise coalition (European Compute Units); still onboarding first customers per SemiAnalysis 1 GW is a 2030 ambition stated in the page summary, not in the article body. Essonne/Bruyeres-le-Chatel site, 40 MW and 18,000 Grace Blackwell figures NOT found on Mistral pages fetched; unverified.

Funding: Equity: EUR 1.7bn (Sep 2025), EUR 3bn Series D at >EUR 21bn post-money led by Samsung (8 Sep 2026). Data-centre debt not verified. $830m of debt from a bank consortium for the Bruyères-le-Châtel site (Maddyness, 30 Mar 2026).

Sources: Mistral Compute launch · Up to 1 GW by 2030 (summary line) · EUR 3bn Series D · Maddyness: $830m debt, 13,800 GB300, 44 MW

Sesterce (FR). Announced campuses (Bosquel 1 GW with SoftBank, Rovaltain 40 MW, Jamsa 200 MW phase 1); no live MW or GPU count published All MW are planned; Bosquel is a JV figure (Sesterce share not stated). Jamsa image text mentions 600 MW vs 200 MW phase 1 - 200 used. EUR 1.8bn plan and 40,000 GPU target from the brief unverified.

Sources: Bosquel 1 GW JV · Rovaltain 40 MW · Jamsa 200 MW / EUR 10bn · ClusterMAX 3.0

Evroc (SE). Sovereign cloud live with customers (Swedish Armed Forces 'Combat Cloud', KPMG Sweden, Jun 2026); own data centres planned; partner sites in Paris, Stockholm, Frankfurt 10,000 = planned GB300 GPUs per SemiAnalysis page (Nov 2025). Mosas/Orebro and MW figures unverified; funding not found.

Sources: ClusterMAX 2.0 review: sites, up to 10,000 GB300 plan · Newsroom: customers 2026 · evroc flagship release · evroc Mougins release

Polarise (DE). German sovereign AI cloud; partner on Telekom's Munich Industrial AI Cloud; joining an EU AI Gigafactory bid consortium (Aug 2026) No MW or GPU counts for live sites published. Not mentioned in ClusterMAX free text.

Funding: 'High double-digit million-euro' debt financing from SWI Stoneweg Icona (18 Aug 2026); amount undisclosed.

Sources: Company site: sites, news items dated Aug-Sep 2026

Nebul (NL). Dutch sovereign AI cloud (NVIDIA Elite Partner); 2025 Gartner Cool Vendor; no capacity figures published No sites, MW, GPUs or funding found in public pages fetched. Not in ClusterMAX free text.

Sources: Company site

Northern Data / Taiga Cloud (now Quake AI, RUM Group) (DE, RUM (Nasdaq, parent RUM Group Inc.)). Acquired by Rumble 17 Jun 2026 (85.2% of shares); parent renamed RUM Group; GPU business now Quake AI with ~22,000 H100/H200 at ~85% utilisation and ~250 MW unmonetised capacity targeted for 2027 Company HQ kept as DE (Northern Data AG); parent RUM Group is US-listed. 250 MW is 'targeted for 2027', location not specified. Per-site MW not disclosed. Not in ClusterMAX free text.

Contracts: Together AI (Multi-year agreement to deploy HGX B300 GPU cloud capacity (Q2 2026))

Funding: Acquisition by share exchange; Tether holds pre-funded warrants and a EUR 317.5m note; up to $200m Tether funding arrangement for a VAT matter.

Sources: 8-K: completion of Northern Data acquisition · Q2 2026 results: 22k GPUs, 250 MW, revenue · 10-Q: subsidiaries, Tether arrangements

Verda (formerly DataCrunch) (FI). Raised $189m (EUR 163m) Series B led by Emergence Capital (22 Sep 2026); total funding >$450m; offers GB300 NVL72, B300, B200, H200 Bronze tier is company-stated; not confirmed in SemiAnalysis free text. Sites (Helsinki, Iceland), MW and GPU counts not found.

Funding: $450m Company-stated total funding 'over $450M (EUR 390M)' incl. Series B $189m (22 Sep 2026); mix of equity and debt not split.

Sources: Company site: funding, ClusterMAX 3.0 Bronze claim (25 Sep 2026) · ClusterMAX 3.0 free text

Gcore (LU). Luxembourg edge/cloud provider with GPU cloud (Hopper GPU VMs Mar 2026); 50+ cloud locations, 210+ PoPs No GPU counts, MW, Sines site or funding figures verified.

Sources: HQ Luxembourg, locations · ClusterMAX 2.0: Silver · ClusterMAX 3.0 free text

Hyperstack (NexGen Cloud) (GB). London-based GPU cloud with infrastructure in 'Europe and Canada'; offers H100/H200, B300, GB300 NVL72 No sites, MW, GPU counts or funding verified.

Sources: Company site · ClusterMAX 3.0 free text

Scaleway (Iliad) (FR). Iliad's cloud arm; Milan region (Mar 2026); EU Cloud III award (Apr 2026); AI Gigafactory bid consortium (May 2026); acquired Qarnot (Oct 2026) GPU count, MW, OpCore pipeline and Scaleway revenue not verified.

Sources: News list 2026 · ClusterMAX 2.0: Silver · ClusterMAX 3.0

OVHcloud (GPU/AI part) (FR, OVH (Euronext Paris)). General cloud with GPU offers; Q3 FY2026 revenue EUR 289.6m (+6.9% LFL), Public Cloud +20%; FY2026 results due 20 Oct 2026; GPU revenue not disclosed Revenue in EUR (EUR 289.6m), not converted; whole-company, not GPU. No GPU MW disclosed.

Sources: Q3 FY2026 revenue · ClusterMAX 2.0: Underperforming · ClusterMAX 3.0

Crusoe (European sites) (US). US AI infrastructure developer/cloud; 6 GW+ gross contracted, 1 GW gross operational (Sep 2026); European (Iceland/Norway) sites not mentioned in 2026 releases MW are gross (not IT) and global. Iceland and Norway sites from the brief NOT verified in sources fetched; europeSites left empty.

Funding: $3.9bn Series F initial close at $30.9bn post-money (17 Sep 2026); cumulative not stated.

Sources: Series F, contracted/operational GW, TCV · ClusterMAX 2.0: Gold · ClusterMAX 3.0: Bronze

Cerebras (Europe) (US, CBRS (Nasdaq)). Listed chipmaker with inference cloud; no European data-centre site found in Q2 2026 10-Q Europe 200 MW target from the brief NOT verified; only a France subsidiary is mentioned (functional currency note). Include only if a European site is confirmed.

Contracts: OpenAI (MRA Dec 2025: 750 MW inference capacity committed, deployed 2026-2028; option for 1.25 GW more by 2030)

Sources: 10-Q: OpenAI 750 MW, RPO $25.4bn · W.Media: Cerebras targets 200 MW in Europe

CloudCIX (IE). Cork-based sovereign cloud platform (registered at Hollyhill, Cork; c/o Cork Internet eXchange); GPUs supported NVIDIA B200 deployment from the brief NOT verified; no GPU count or MW published on site.

Sources: Company site

42 European neocloud sites, 156 MW of them live

Each site as announced or reported; MW as the company states it. Reported

Sesterce: Bosquel, Somme (SoftBank JV) (FR)1,000 MW
Nebius: Lappeenranta (FI)310 MW
Nebius: near Lille (FR)240 MW
Nscale: S-1 site 13 owned (PT)200 MW
Sesterce: Jamsa (Kaipola paper mill) (FI)200 MW
Cerebras (Europe): Europe (sites and operators not disclosed) (EU)200 MW
Nscale: S-1 site 15 owned (NO)100 MW
Nscale: S-1 site 16 owned (NO)100 MW
Evroc: Mougins, near Cannes (FR)96 MW
Nebius: Mäntsälä (FI)75 MW
Nebius: UK, 3 new deployments (unnamed) (GB)65 MW
Nscale: S-1 site 14 owned (GB)50 MW
Mistral Compute (Mistral AI): Bruyères-le-Châtel (Eclairion site) (FR)44 MW
Sesterce: Rovaltain (Valence area) (FR)40 MW

Solid bars are live; light bars are under construction, contracted or planned. Not shown: Fluidstack's 1,000 MW at Bosquel, Somme (dropped Mar 2026; site now a SoftBank–Sesterce JV).

CompanySiteCountryMWMW basisGPUsStatusSource
NscaleS-1 site 1 colocationPT30live–active2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 2 colocationNO6live–active2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 3 colocationNO5live–active2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 4 colocationIS15live–active2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 5 ownedNO25live–active2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 6 colocationNO9contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 7 colocationGB20contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 8 colocationIS16contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 13 ownedPT200contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 14 ownedGB50contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 15 ownedNO100contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NscaleS-1 site 16 ownedNO100contracted–contracted2026-09-18
NebiusLappeenrantaFI310under construction–first capacity 20272026-03-31
Nebiusnear LilleFR240under construction–building (site town not named by Nebius)2026-03-31
NebiusMäntsäläFI75live–expansion to 75 MW completed 20262026-03-31
NebiusParis (colocation)FR–live–First colocation, agreement Jul 20242026-04-30
NebiusKeflavik (colocation)IS–live–Agreement Dec 2024 for a cluster of 'thousands of GPUs'2026-04-30
NebiusLondon (colocation)GB–live–Contracts Nov 2025, Blackwell Ultra GPUs2026-04-30
NebiusUK, 3 new deployments (unnamed)GB65planned–Combined UK deployments to reach 65 MW when fully ramped in 2027; ~GBP 1.7bn committed2026-06-08
NebiusFrance, two new colocation sites (unnamed)FR–contracted–Land and capacity secured Feb 20262026-04-30
NebiusEstonia (unnamed)EE–contracted–Added to contracted footprint in Q2 20262026-08-12
NebiusFinland, additional site (unnamed)FI–contracted–Added to contracted footprint in Q2 20262026-08-12
NebiusSpain (unnamed)ES–contracted–Shown on Q2 2026 letter capacity map as new 2026 site2026-08-12
CoreWeave (European sites)United Kingdom (leased/licensed data centre space)GB–live–Country listed in 10-K Item 2 Properties; site names/MW not disclosed2026-03-02
CoreWeave (European sites)Spain (leased/licensed data centre space)ES–live–Country listed in 10-K Item 2 Properties; site names/MW not disclosed2026-03-02
CoreWeave (European sites)Sweden (leased/licensed data centre space)SE–live–Country listed in 10-K Item 2 Properties; site names/MW not disclosed2026-03-02
CoreWeave (European sites)Norway (leased/licensed data centre space)NO–live–Country listed in 10-K Item 2 Properties; site names/MW not disclosed2026-03-02
Mistral Compute (Mistral AI)Bruyères-le-Châtel (Eclairion site)FR44under construction13,800Q2 2026 target passed; go-live not confirmed2026-03-30
Mistral Compute (Mistral AI)Sweden (EcoDataCenter)SE23planned–announced Feb 2026 for 20272026-03-30
SesterceBosquel, Somme (SoftBank JV)FR1,000planned–JV with SoftBank Group announced 1 Jun 20262026-06-01
SesterceRovaltain (Valence area)FR40planned–Confirmed 40 MW cap2026-10-06
SesterceJamsa (Kaipola paper mill)FI200planned–First phase 200 MW; planned investment >EUR 10bn2026-10-08
EvrocArlandastad (flagship)SE18planned16,000target H2 2026; no progress update found2025-02-03
EvrocMougins, near CannesFR96planned50,0002025 target passed; no go-live found2025-02-10
PolariseAI Factory MunichDE–live–Deployed NVIDIA GPUs for Deutsche Telekom Industrial AI Cloud (testimonial)2026-10-11
PolariseSovereign AI Factory FrankfurtDE–live–Listed AI factory; status not detailed2026-10-11
PolariseAI Hub ONE OsloNO–live–Listed AI factory; status not detailed2026-10-11
PolarisePrague Gateway (CRA), JilovisteCZ15planned–15 MW reserved via letter of intent, 9 Sep 20262026-09-09
Northern Data / Taiga Cloud (now Quake AI, RUM Group)Norway (Northern Data NOR AS / ND Real Estate)NO–live–Subsidiaries listed in RUM 10-Q2026-08-10
Northern Data / Taiga Cloud (now Quake AI, RUM Group)Boden (Hydro66 Svenska AB)SE–live–Subsidiary listed in RUM 10-Q2026-08-10
Northern Data / Taiga Cloud (now Quake AI, RUM Group)Portugal (Taiga Cloud Portugal)PT–live–Subsidiary listed in RUM 10-Q2026-08-10
Cerebras (Europe)Europe (sites and operators not disclosed)EU200planned–target 200 MW by end-20272026-07-13
Download CSV ↓

Source: company releases and press (one link per row) · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath

How SemiAnalysis rates them: Nebius at the top, others criticised over managed-cluster claims

SemiAnalysis's ClusterMAX rates GPU clouds on reliability, software and support from hands-on testing and customer interviews. It does not measure capacity. Paraphrased from the free sections, with links. Reported

CompanyClusterMAXWhat SemiAnalysis says (paraphrased)
NscaleUnavailable (not yet tested) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Not yet tested in 3.0 (also unavailable in 2.0); SemiAnalysis says Nscale's marketing of managed clusters and inference endpoints does not match what it offers. link
NebiusPlatinum (ClusterMAX 3.0)Nebius moved up from Gold (2.0/2.1) to Platinum in 3.0, alongside CoreWeave. link
CoreWeave (European sites)Platinum (ClusterMAX 3.0)CoreWeave remains Platinum; 3.0 notes its focus on long-term bare-metal contracts that still include networking, burn-in and day-two operations. link
FluidstackUnavailable (exited managed clusters) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Fell from Gold in 2.0 to unavailable in 3.0 after moving to very large bare-metal TPU deployments. link
Mistral Compute (Mistral AI)Unavailable (not yet tested) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Not yet tested; Mistral told SemiAnalysis it was still onboarding first customers in August 2026. link
SesterceUnavailable (not yet tested) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Not tested; a trial of its on-demand H100 offer turned out to be resold from a third-party marketplace. link
EvrocUnavailable (ClusterMAX 2.0)SemiAnalysis lists planned sites but has not been able to test evroc's services. link
Verda (formerly DataCrunch)Bronze (company-stated) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Company states it was rated Bronze; SemiAnalysis free text says its Instant Clusters changes appear meaningful but notes shared-filesystem locking problems. link
GcoreSilver (ClusterMAX 2.0)Rated Silver in 2.0; 3.0 free text praises its attentiveness but states no new tier. link
Hyperstack (NexGen Cloud)ClusterMAX 3.0Test called a success but reviewers worried about the human support required; the section precedes the Participation Ribbon heading, so the tier is inferred. link
Scaleway (Iliad)Unavailable (no capacity or declined testing) (ClusterMAX 3.0)Silver in 2.0; in 3.0 it had no capacity to test or declined, and was reported to be shifting from Nvidia to AMD. link
OVHcloud (GPU/AI part)Underperforming (ClusterMAX 3.0)Rated underperforming in both 2.0 and 3.0; SemiAnalysis sees its general-purpose cloud as a large but slow-moving player in AI. link
Crusoe (European sites)Bronze (ClusterMAX 3.0)Dropped from Gold in 2.0 to the bottom of Bronze in 3.0, citing unreliable clusters. link

Source: SemiAnalysis, ClusterMAX 3.0 (23 Sep 2026) · ClusterMAX 2.0 (6 Nov 2025) · clustermax.semianalysis.com · paraphrased; ratings belong to SemiAnalysis · Compiled by StackPath

Ireland: no neocloud campus. None of the 42 European neocloud sites in this table is in Ireland; most are in the Nordics, Iceland, Portugal, the UK and France. The Irish entries are small: CloudCIX in Cork publishes no capacity, and TensorX, a Dublin inference cloud, raised an €8m seed round in June 2026 with GPUs in Dublin and Helsinki (Silicon Republic, 23 Jun 2026). Same pattern as the gigafactory bids.

Our reading. The useful number for a neocloud is not the headline backlog but how much of it is built. Nscale's filing is the first time a European neocloud has had to state both under securities law, and it shows about one GPU live for every eighteen signed. Contracted capacity can still slip or be cancelled, as OpenAI's withdrawal from Stargate UK shows.

'Signed' and 'live' use each company's own definitions: Nscale's active vs contracted IT MW (S-1), Nebius's active vs contracted power (20-F; the two dates differ), and gross MW for Crusoe. CoreWeave and Crusoe are US-headquartered and their figures are global; they are shown as comparators. Most European GPU clouds publish no MW or GPU counts. A blank is a gap in disclosure, not zero. Nscale's S-1 facilities table gives country, type and IT MW but no site names; matching rows to Glomfjord, Kvandal or Sines is not attempted here. ClusterMAX ratings are SemiAnalysis's, paraphrased from the free sections of its posts with links; Verda's Bronze tier is as stated by the company.

Questions people ask

What is a neocloud?
A cloud company that rents out GPUs for AI training and inference, usually as dedicated clusters on multi-year contracts, rather than offering the full range of services a hyperscaler like AWS, Azure or Google Cloud does. Nebius, Nscale, Fluidstack and CoreWeave are examples.
How much capacity does Nscale actually have running?
Its S-1 (filed 18 Sep 2026) says about 25,000 active GPUs and 461,000 active and contracted GPUs as of 31 Aug 2026, five active and twelve contracted sites, and about 1.37 GW of active and contracted capacity. Active contract value was $2.6bn against $103.4bn active and contracted. H1 2026 revenue was $140.6m with a net loss of $1,020.1m.
Which European neocloud is rated highest by SemiAnalysis?
Nebius. SemiAnalysis's ClusterMAX 3.0 rating (23 Sep 2026) put it in the top Platinum tier alongside CoreWeave, up from Gold in ClusterMAX 2.0 (Nov 2025). ClusterMAX rates service quality, not capacity.
Are there neoclouds in Ireland?
Only small ones. CloudCIX in Cork runs a sovereign cloud with GPUs but publishes no capacity, and TensorX, a Dublin inference cloud, raised an €8m seed round in June 2026 (Silicon Republic). None of the large European neocloud sites is in Ireland; they cluster in the Nordics, Iceland, Portugal, the UK and France.