World · supply chain
AI supply chain bottlenecks: memory and wafers bind now, power equipment next
Memory and leading-edge wafers are the tightest links in 2026. Korea's chip exports reached $60.3bn in Sep 2026, +263% on a year earlier (trade ministry, as reported); TSMC's Sep 2026 revenue rose +54.6% (6-K filing). Nvidia's supply commitments reached $279bn at 26 Jul 2026 (10-Q). On the power side, US transformer prices are +86% since January 2020 (BLS, Aug 2026).
Updated 11 October 2026 · data build 2026-10-10 · how we know · corrections
Korea's chip exports +263% in a year: memory is the tightest link
Five monthly and quarterly indicators, latest values. Korea: trade ministry first release as reported; Taiwan: Ministry of Finance; TSMC and Nvidia: SEC filings; prices: BLS. Measured
Source: Korea Times / Yonhap (MOTIR release) · Taiwan MOF · TSMC 6-K · Nvidia 10-Q · BLS PPI · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath
9 links from wafer to grid: 5 bind now
Each link explained in plain English, with the indicator we track, the evidence that it is tight, and the evidence against. Status is our reading of the cited sources, not a forecast. Our reading
1 Leading-edge wafers binding
The silicon itself. AI accelerators are printed on TSMC's most advanced processes, N3 (3-nanometre class) and next N2. A new cleanroom takes about two years to build, so supply cannot jump quickly.
Who makes it: TSMC (Taiwan); Samsung and Intel at the margin.
▸ TSMC monthly revenue: NT$512bn (Sep 2026), +54.6% y/y
▸ Taiwan exports of electronic parts (mostly chips): $31.1bn (Sep 2026), +45.3% y/y
Evidence: SemiAnalysis (12 Mar 2026, free section) calls N3 wafer capacity the dominant bottleneck, with AI chips taking a majority of N3 output in 2026 and a larger share in 2027, by its estimate. TSMC's own revenue was up 54.6% y/y in September 2026.
Against: TSMC is adding capacity every quarter, and revenue in NT$ includes price rises, not only volume.
Europe: No leading-edge logic fab in Europe; see the Chips Act page. More →
2 Lithography (EUV) not binding
The machines that print chip patterns. Extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) scanners are made by one company, ASML in the Netherlands. Every leading-edge wafer passes through them.
Who makes it: ASML (Netherlands), sole supplier.
▸ ASML EUV capacity about 65 systems in 2026, +30% planned for 2027
Evidence: ASML says its 2026 capacity is about 65 low-NA EUV systems and it plans to add 30% for 2027, investigating another 30% for 2028 (Q2 2026 results, 15 Jul 2026).
Against: ASML stopped publishing bookings in 2026, so its order backlog can no longer be checked from outside.
Europe: Europe's one undisputed chokepoint: the sole EUV supplier is Dutch. More →
3 Advanced packaging (CoWoS) easing
Packaging joins the GPU die to its memory on one base. TSMC's CoWoS (chip-on-wafer-on-substrate) was the main limit on Nvidia's output in 2023–24.
Who makes it: TSMC; ASE/SPIL and Amkor (outsourced assembly and test).
Evidence: TrendForce (5 Aug 2026) reports TSMC's monthly CoWoS capacity roughly doubling between 2025 and end-2026, while still estimating demand about 20% above supply in 2026. SemiAnalysis (Mar 2026) describes it as tight but easing.
Against: Still short in 2026 on TrendForce's estimate; easing is relative.
Europe: No CoWoS-class capacity in Europe.
4 Memory (HBM and DRAM) binding
HBM (high-bandwidth memory) is DRAM stacked beside the GPU. It needs roughly three times the wafer area per bit of ordinary DRAM, so AI demand squeezes all memory.
Who makes it: SK hynix and Samsung (Korea), Micron (US).
▸ Korea chip exports: $60.3bn (Sep 2026), +263% y/y
▸ Nvidia supply and capacity commitments: $279bn (26 Jul 2026), +135% q/q
Evidence: Korea's chip exports were $60.3bn in September 2026, up 263% y/y (trade ministry). Nvidia's supply and capacity commitments rose from $119bn to $279bn in one quarter, 'primarily memory' (10-Q, July 2026).
Against: Export values are inflated by memory prices, not only volumes; Nvidia says some agreements can be cancelled or rescheduled.
Europe: No HBM or leading DRAM production in Europe.
5 Servers and racks flowing
Chips, memory and networking are assembled into servers and racks, mostly by Taiwanese contract manufacturers in Taiwan, Mexico and Southeast Asia.
Who makes it: Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron, Wiwynn and others.
▸ Taiwan exports of ICT and audio-video products (mostly servers): $39.1bn (Sep 2026), +103% y/y
Evidence: Taiwan's exports of ICT and audio-video products (mostly servers) roughly doubled y/y in September 2026: the parts arrive and the boxes ship.
Against: Fast-rising shipments say assembly is not the limit now; they also mean hardware is being delivered faster than data-centre power can be connected in some places.
Europe: Europe imports servers rather than assembling them at scale; see server imports. More →
6 Gas turbines binding
Where the grid cannot supply a data centre soon enough, builders put gas turbines on site (behind the meter). Three firms make most large turbines, and their order books now run years ahead.
Who makes it: GE Vernova (US), Siemens Energy (Germany), Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Japan).
▸ US turbine and generator-set producer prices: +28% since Jan 2020 (Aug 2026), +5.3% y/y
▸ GE Vernova: 116 GW of gas turbines under contract (2026 Q2)
Evidence: GE Vernova had 116 GW of gas turbines under contract (backlog plus slot reservations) at 30 June 2026, against a target of 20 GW a year of output from Q3 2026; Siemens Energy had a 69 GW firm backlog. See the power-equipment page.
Against: Slot reservations (63 of GE Vernova's 116 GW) are not firm orders and GE Vernova warns they may not all convert. SemiAnalysis (Jun 2026) says turbine constraints have proved easier to overcome than feared.
Europe: Siemens Energy is one of the three makers. Ireland's new data centres must bring their own firm power, much of it gas. More →
7 Transformers, switchgear and cable binding
Transformers step voltage up or down; switchgear switches and protects circuits. Every grid connection and on-site plant needs them, and large units are built to order.
Who makes it: Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova (Prolec GE) and others.
▸ US transformer producer prices: +86% since Jan 2020 (Aug 2026), +7.8% y/y
▸ US switchgear producer prices: +89% since Jan 2020 (Aug 2026), +13.3% y/y
▸ US power wire and cable producer prices: +116% since Jan 2020 (Aug 2026), -13.8% y/y
Evidence: US producer prices for transformers and switchgear have risen far faster than general inflation since January 2020 (BLS). Wood Mackenzie put average power-transformer lead times at about 128 weeks in mid-2025.
Against: Not every price is rising: the US index for power wire and cable made from purchased wire is below its 2025 peak, and distribution-transformer supply has improved (Wood Mackenzie, via POWER magazine). Higher prices also pull in new factories, due around 2027–28.
Europe: Siemens Energy (Germany) is a large maker and plans about 50% more transformer and gas-insulated switchgear capacity by 2030 (Utility Dive, Aug 2026). More →
BLS producer price indices · POWER magazine, 2 Jan 2026 (Wood Mackenzie) · Utility Dive, 10 Aug 2026 (Siemens Energy)
8 Grid connection binding
The final link: permission and wires to draw power from the grid. Network operators add firm capacity slowly, so large loads wait years or build their own supply.
Who makes it: Utilities and grid operators (EirGrid and ESB Networks in Ireland).
Evidence: SemiAnalysis (25 Jun 2026, free section) estimates the US adds roughly 15 GW a year of firm capacity, and expects behind-the-meter generation to power well over half of new US data centres from 2028. In Ireland, the CRU's December 2025 decision requires new data centres to bring firm power matching their grid import.
Against: Queues are inflated by speculative requests, so the true shortfall is smaller than queue totals suggest.
Europe: Ireland's binding link is the same: see the firm-power gap table. More →
SemiAnalysis, US Grid Constraints (25 Jun 2026) · StackPath firm-power gap table
9 Export controls policy
US rules on who may buy advanced AI chips and chip-making tools. They cap demand from China rather than limiting global supply.
Who makes it: US Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS).
▸ 2 BIS advanced-computing rules in the last 12 months; latest 14 Jul 2026
Evidence: In January 2026 BIS moved licence reviews for some advanced computing chips to case-by-case for China (Federal Register 2026-00789).
Against: Rules change often and by guidance as well as rules; the count of Federal Register rules is a rough gauge only.
Europe: The Netherlands controls ASML's exports to China under its own rules (not measured here).
The binding link moves: packaging in 2024, wafers and memory in 2026, power equipment and grid into 2028
Our reading of when each link limited, or is likely to limit, AI build-out. 2027–28 cells rest on order books and analyst views and will change. Our reading
| Link | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced packaging (CoWoS) | binding | tight | easing | easing | – |
| Leading-edge wafers (N3) | – | tight | binding | binding | ? |
| Memory (HBM and DRAM) | – | tight | binding | binding | ? |
| Gas turbines | tight | tight | binding | binding | binding |
| Transformers and switchgear | binding | binding | binding | binding | ? |
| Grid connection | binding | binding | binding | binding | binding |
Basis for each row: Advanced packaging (CoWoS): SemiAnalysis (Mar 2026) and TrendForce (Aug 2026) on CoWoS capacity roughly doubling in 2026. Leading-edge wafers (N3): SemiAnalysis (Mar 2026): N3 shortage of about two years, AI share of N3 rising to about 86% in 2027. Memory (HBM and DRAM): Korea chip exports up 100–263% y/y each month of 2026; Nvidia's commitments, mostly memory, run to fiscal 2029. Gas turbines: GE Vernova booked 20.2 GW in 2024 and 29.8 GW in 2025 against 11.9 and 15.3 GW shipped (10-K); backlog plus reservations of about 6 years of its 2026 target output; MHI orders deliver 2028–30. Transformers and switchgear: Lead times above two years (Wood Mackenzie 2025); new North American plants due around 2027–28. Grid connection: SemiAnalysis (Jun 2026): US firm capacity additions of about 15 GW a year; Ireland's CRU firm-power rule (Dec 2025). "–" means no clear evidence either way; "?" means too far out to call.
Taiwan's server-type exports are 7.5× their Jan 2022 level
Taiwan's monthly exports of ICT and audio-video products (mostly servers and parts) and of electronic parts (mostly chips), US$bn at current prices. Measured
| Month | Servers $bn | y/y | Chips $bn | y/y | All exports $bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 39.1 | +103% | 31.1 | +45% | 87.2 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1 | +42% | 32.2 | +58% | 82.4 |
| Jul 2026 | 31.4 | +30% | 27.7 | +51% | 75.3 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.9 | +72% | 25.4 | +33% | 74.8 |
| May 2026 | 34.8 | +75% | 26.8 | +56% | 78.5 |
| Apr 2026 | 30.6 | +62% | 22.8 | +39% | 67.6 |
| Mar 2026 | 39.7 | +135% | 25.2 | +44% | 80.2 |
| Feb 2026 | 19.5 | +39% | 18 | +25% | 49.8 |
| Jan 2026 | 28.7 | +130% | 22.4 | +60% | 65.8 |
| Dec 2025 | 26.5 | +126% | 21.4 | +24% | 62.5 |
| Nov 2025 | 28.4 | +171% | 21.6 | +29% | 64.1 |
| Oct 2025 | 27.5 | +138% | 21.2 | +28% | 61.8 |
Source: Taiwan Ministry of Finance, Table 5: exports by principal commodity · as of Sep 2026 · each month from its own release, revised by the next year's release · Compiled by StackPath
TSMC's revenue: NT$3,899bn in 2026 to Sep, +41% on a year earlier
Monthly consolidated revenue, New Taiwan dollars. TSMC makes almost every leading-edge AI accelerator; its revenue is the closest monthly read of wafer output. Measured
Download CSV ↓Source: TSMC monthly revenue reports (Form 6-K, SEC EDGAR) · as of 2026-10-11 · months before the first release in the cache come from the year-earlier column · Compiled by StackPath
Korea's chip exports rose 103–263% y/y in every month of 2026 with a reported rate
Korea's monthly semiconductor exports (all memory and logic; HBM has no customs code of its own), US$bn. The year-earlier bars are our arithmetic from the reported growth rate. Reported
| Month | Chip exports $bn | y/y | Year earlier $bn (derived) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 60.3 | +263% | 16.6 | Korea Times / Yonhap |
| Aug 2026 | 46.65 | +209% | 15.1 | Asia Economy |
| Jul 2026 | 41 | +178.8% | 14.7 | Bernama / Yonhap |
| Jun 2026 | 44.8 | – | – | Herald Business / Bernama |
| May 2026 | 37.2 | +169.4% | 13.8 | MOTIR press release |
| Apr 2026 | 31.9 | +173.5% | 11.7 | Qatar Tribune |
| Mar 2026 | 32.83 | +151.4% | 13.1 | QNA |
| Feb 2026 | 25.16 | +160.8% | 9.7 | Financial News |
| Jan 2026 | 20.54 | +102.7% | 10.1 | Korea Times |
Source: Korea Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources, monthly trade release, as reported · as of 2026-10-11 · first-release figures; the June growth rate was not in the reports we found · Compiled by StackPath
Nvidia's commitments to suppliers, US$bn, by quarter-end. * To July 2025: all purchase obligations (XBRL); October 2025 to April 2026: manufacturing, supply and capacity commitments; July 2026: supply and capacity commitments, which Nvidia says are "primarily memory and manufacturing facilities". Definitions changed, so the jump is partly a change of scope; Nvidia also says some agreements can be cancelled or rescheduled.
Download CSV ↓Source: Nvidia 10-Q/10-K commitments notes and XBRL · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath
Transformer prices +86% and switchgear +89% since January 2020
US producer price indices, January 2020 = 100. Turbines, transformers and switchgear for data centres and their grid connections. Measured
| Index (BLS) | Since Jan 2020 | Year on year | From peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transformers | +86% | +7.8% | at peak |
| Transformers and power regulators | +84% | +7.6% | at peak |
| Switchgear | +89% | +13.3% | at peak |
| Turbines | +28% | +5.3% | -0.2% (peak Jul 2026) |
| Motors and generators | +46% | +3.9% | at peak |
| Electrical machinery | +38% | +13.5% | at peak |
| Copper wire and cable | +99% | +27.2% | at peak |
| Power wire and cable | +116% | -13.8% | -20.3% (peak Jul 2025) |
Latest month Aug 2026, preliminary.
Download CSV (Jan 2020 = 100) ↓Source: BLS producer price indices · as of 2026-10-11 · BLS public API (2026-10-11) · Compiled by StackPath
Order books, output and lead times for turbines and transformers are on gas turbines and transformers.
The case against a lasting shortage
Evidence that some links are easing, or that the backlog overstates real demand. Our reading
- Packaging is loosening. TrendForce (5 Aug 2026) reports TSMC's monthly CoWoS capacity rising from about 70,000 wafers in 2025 to 130,000–140,000 by end-2026, with demand still about 20% above supply in 2026 (source; third-party estimate).
- Hardware is shipping. Taiwan's server-type exports were +103% y/y in Sep 2026: assembled systems are leaving the factories in volume.
- Many commitments can be cancelled. Nvidia says some of its supply agreements are cancellable or can be rescheduled. Of GE Vernova's 116 GW of gas turbines under contract, 63 GW are slot reservations, not orders.
- Not every price is rising. US power wire and cable prices are -13.8% y/y (though the broader copper wire and cable index is +27.2%); distribution-transformer supply has improved.
- Values are not volumes. Korea's and Taiwan's exports are in current dollars, and memory prices rose sharply in 2026; part of the growth is price.
19 US export-control rules on advanced computing since October 2022
Rules from the US Bureau of Industry and Security in the Federal Register mentioning advanced computing (briefings and unrelated rules removed). They cap China's demand rather than global supply. Measured
Download CSV ↓Source: Federal Register API (BIS) · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath
What SemiAnalysis says, and what the monthly data show
Paraphrased from the free sections of SemiAnalysis posts; their models and paywalled numbers are not used. Editorial judgement
Europe holds two chokepoints; Ireland's binding link is power
Reported
Our reading. The chip side of the chain is tight but shipping: export values, TSMC revenue and Nvidia's commitments all rose sharply through Sep 2026. The power side is tight in a slower way: order books measured in years and prices well above 2020. Which link binds next depends on whether power equipment and grid connections keep pace with the hardware already being made.
Taiwan's export lines are value in US dollars at current prices: they rise with chip and memory prices as well as volumes. 'Information, communication and audio-video products' is mostly servers and parts; 'parts of electronic products' is mostly integrated circuits. TSMC revenue is in New Taiwan dollars and covers all its customers, not only AI chips. Korea's chip-export figures are the trade ministry's first release as reported in the press; they include all memory and logic chips (HBM has no customs code of its own) and are often revised slightly. Year-earlier values are our arithmetic from the reported growth rate. Nvidia's commitments changed definition: to July 2025 the XBRL 'purchase obligations' total (all commitments); October 2025 to April 2026 'manufacturing, supply and capacity' commitments; from July 2026 'supply and capacity' in a new table. Nvidia says some agreements can be cancelled or rescheduled. Producer price indices are US prices (BLS), indexed here to January 2020 = 100; the latest months are preliminary and revised for four months. Federal Register search: BIS rules matching 'advanced computing' since October 2022, briefings and unrelated rules removed. Not every policy change is a Federal Register rule (some are guidance or licence decisions).
Questions people ask
- What is the biggest bottleneck in the AI supply chain in 2026?
- Memory and leading-edge wafers. Korea's chip exports, mostly memory, were $60.3bn in Sep 2026, +263% y/y (trade ministry, as reported), and Nvidia's supply and capacity commitments, "primarily memory", reached $279bn at 26 Jul 2026 (10-Q). SemiAnalysis (March 2026) names TSMC's 3-nanometre wafer capacity as the dominant limit.
- Is CoWoS packaging still a bottleneck?
- Less than in 2023–24. TrendForce (August 2026) reports TSMC's monthly CoWoS capacity roughly doubling between 2025 and end-2026, though it still estimates demand about 20% above supply in 2026. Packaging is easing rather than solved.
- Are gas turbines and transformers a bottleneck for data centres?
- Yes, for 2027–28 builds. GE Vernova had 116 GW of gas turbines under contract at 2026 Q2, about 5.8 years of its planned 20 GW a year (SEC filings; our arithmetic). US transformer prices are up +86% since January 2020 (BLS). See /global/power-equipment.
- Is there evidence the AI hardware shortage is easing?
- Some. Taiwan's server-type exports were +103% y/y in Sep 2026, so assembled hardware is shipping. CoWoS capacity is growing fast. US prices for power wire and cable are -13.8% y/y (BLS). Many commitments are cancellable: Nvidia says some supply agreements can be cancelled or rescheduled, and gas-turbine slot reservations are not firm orders.
- Where does Europe sit in the AI supply chain?
- Europe holds two chokepoints: ASML (Netherlands) is the only maker of EUV lithography machines, and Siemens Energy (Germany) is one of three main gas-turbine makers and a large transformer maker. Europe has no leading-edge logic fab, HBM production or large-scale server assembly.