StackPath Ireland

Try a question

Answers are quoted from the site's own pages, with the section and its sources. Nothing is generated.

Global · price of compute

What a million AI tokens costs: flagship prices are rising while capability gets cheaper

The leading labs' flagship models charge a median $12 per million output tokens, against $10 for their flagships a year earlier; the dearest, GPT-6 Astra, charges $50 (OpenRouter list prices, 2026-10-11). Open-weights models charge a median $0.65. Epoch AI estimates the price of a fixed level of capability falls about 13× a year.

Updated 11 October 2026 · data build 2026-10-10 · how we know · corrections

Flagship models charge a median $12 per million output tokens, 1.2× a year ago

List price per million tokens of each lab's top model, now against its top model on 2025-10-11. 7 labs with a flagship on OpenRouter at both dates. Measured

$12
Median flagship, per million output tokens
$10 a year earlier
$50
Dearest flagship, output
GPT-6 Astra
$0.65 vs $4.33
Open-weights vs closed models
median output price, 343 models
$0.41
Average routed token, per million
OpenRouter, last 30 days, at list prices
How to read this. A token is a chunk of text, about three-quarters of an English word; a million tokens is roughly 750,000 words. Labs price input tokens (what you send) and output tokens (what the model writes) separately, per million. Output costs more, and reasoning models bill their hidden thinking as output, so we compare output prices.
LabBlocFlagship nowReleasedIn $/MOut $/MFlagship on 2025-10-11Out $/M then
OpenAIUSGPT-6 Astra2026-09-041050GPT-510
AnthropicUSClaude Fable 5.12026-09-011050Claude Opus 4.175
GoogleUSGemini 3.1 Pro Preview2026-02-19212Gemini 2.5 Pro10
xAIUSGrok 4.72026-09-2126Grok 415
Mistral AIEuropeMistral Large 42026-10-060.682.09Mistral Medium 32
DeepSeekChinaDeepSeek V4 Pro 08132026-08-120.661.98R12
Moonshot AIChinaKimi K32026-07-160.813.5Kimi K22.49
Alibaba (Qwen)China––––Qwen3 Max6

A lab's flagship is its top-tier general model at the time (the tier the lab sells as most capable), as listed on OpenRouter. Batch, ':free', image, audio and 'pro'/'deep-think' add-on variants are excluded. Where a lab has two top tiers at once (Anthropic's Fable and Opus from June 2026), the dearer one is the flagship. Same rule for every lab.

Download CSV ↓

Source: OpenRouter models and prices · Wayback Machine snapshots of the OpenRouter models API · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath

Flagship output prices a year apart: OpenAI $10 → $50, Anthropic $75 → $50, Google $10 → $12, xAI $15 → $6

Output price per million tokens of each lab's flagship when it launched, by quarter of release. Launch prices come from the first archived copy of OpenRouter's price list after release. Measured

$0$20$41$61$812023-Q22024-Q22025-Q12025-Q32026-Q12026-Q4
OpenAIAnthropicGooglexAIMistral AIDeepSeekMoonshot AIAlibaba (Qwen)
LabModelReleasedLaunch in $/MLaunch out $/MNow out $/M
OpenAIGPT-42023-05-283060*60
OpenAIGPT-4 Turbo2024-04-09103030
OpenAIGPT-4o (2024-05-13)2024-05-1351515
OpenAIo12024-12-17156060
OpenAIo32025-04-1610408
OpenAIGPT-52025-08-071.251010
OpenAIGPT-5.22025-12-101.751414
OpenAIGPT-5.42026-03-052.51515
OpenAIGPT-5.52026-04-2453030
OpenAIGPT-6 Astra2026-09-04105050
AnthropicClaude 3 Opus2024-03-051575withdrawn
AnthropicClaude Opus 42025-05-221575withdrawn
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.12025-08-05157575
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.52025-11-2452525
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.62026-02-0452525
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.72026-04-1652525
AnthropicClaude Opus 4.82026-05-2752525
AnthropicClaude Fable 52026-06-09105050
AnthropicClaude Fable 5.12026-09-01105050
GoogleGemini Pro 1.5 (preview)2024-04-092.57.5withdrawn
GoogleGemini 2.5 Pro2025-06-171.251010
GoogleGemini 3 Pro Preview2025-11-18212withdrawn
GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview2026-02-1921212
xAIGrok 2 12122024-12-15210withdrawn
xAIGrok 32025-06-10315withdrawn
xAIGrok 42025-07-09315withdrawn
xAIGrok 4.202026-03-31262.5
xAIGrok 4.32026-04-301.252.52.5
xAIGrok 4.52026-07-08266
xAIGrok 4.72026-09-21266
Mistral AIMistral Large2024-02-268246
Mistral AIMistral Large 24072024-11-19266
Mistral AIMistral Large 24112024-11-1926withdrawn
Mistral AIMistral Medium 32025-05-070.422
Mistral AIMistral Large 3 25122025-12-010.51.51.5
Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.52026-04-301.57.57.5
Mistral AIMistral Large 42026-10-060.682.092.09
DeepSeekDeepSeek-V2 Chat2024-12-260.140.280.89
DeepSeekR12025-01-200.82.42.5
DeepSeekDeepSeek V3.22025-12-010.240.380.8
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro2026-04-240.440.870.42
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro 08132026-08-120.440.871.98
Moonshot AIKimi K22025-07-110.142.492.3
Moonshot AIKimi K2.52026-01-270.450.442.5
Moonshot AIKimi K2.62026-04-200.733.493.41
Moonshot AIKimi K32026-07-1631513.5
Alibaba (Qwen)Qwen-Max 2025-02-011.66.4withdrawn
Alibaba (Qwen)Qwen3 Max2025-09-231.26withdrawn

* First price seen more than 45 days after release (no earlier archived copy).

Source: OpenRouter models and prices · Wayback Machine snapshots of the OpenRouter models API · as of 2026-10-11 · 32 snapshots since 2023-12-26 · Compiled by StackPath

Open-weights models cost a fraction: median $0.65 per million output tokens against $4.33 for closed models

Median output price of models released each quarter, open-weights (downloadable) against closed (API only), every paid text model OpenRouter has listed. Measured

Open weights. An open-weights model publishes its trained parameters, so anyone can run it; many hosts compete to serve it, which pushes the price down. Closed models are sold only by their maker (and its cloud partners).
$0$2.2$4.3$6.5$8.62024-Q12024-Q32025-Q12025-Q32026-Q12026-Q4
Closed models, medianOpen-weights models, median
US developers (147 models)$4.25
China developers (114 models)$1.1
Europe developers (20 models)$0.75
QuarterClosed modelsClosed median out $/MOpen modelsOpen median out $/M
2024-Q1261.3824.65
2024-Q2350.81170.65
2024-Q3240.8240.4
2024-Q4245.5150.5
2025-Q1301.2360.25
2025-Q2352.5420.36
2025-Q3262490.75
2025-Q4278380.5
2026-Q1305.25190.5
2026-Q2376.24221
2026-Q3696320.49
2026-Q452.70–
Download CSV ↓

Source: OpenRouter models and prices · Wayback Machine snapshots of the OpenRouter models API · as of 2026-10-11 · developer bloc by headquarters, from /global/ai-model-rankings · Compiled by StackPath

The price of fixed capability falls about 13× a year, Epoch AI estimates

Paraphrased from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), with the price cuts we see on the same model in OpenRouter's archived price lists. Estimate

ModelSeen onOut $/M beforeOut $/M afterCut
Gemma 2 9B2025-08-140.20.01−95%
Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 25072026-06-161.50.1−93%
Qwen2.5 VL 32B Instruct2025-08-140.90.08−91%
Mistral Small2024-09-1860.6−90%
GPT-5.6 Luna Pro2026-08-1460.6−90%
DeepSeek V4 Pro2026-10-113.20.42−87%
Qwen2.5 Coder 7B Instruct2025-05-130.20.03−85%
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct2025-01-170.270.05−82%
Mistral Small 3.1 24B2026-04-100.560.11−80%
Gemini Flash 1.5 (preview)2024-09-180.750.15−80%
o32025-06-16408−80%
Magistral Small 25062025-07-141.50.3−80%

Same model id, lower list price in a later snapshot; the date is the first snapshot showing the new price. For open-weights models a cut can mean a cheaper host became OpenRouter's default.

Source: Epoch AI, The plunging price of thought (CC BY 4.0) · OpenRouter models and prices · Wayback Machine snapshots of the OpenRouter models API · as of 2026-09-22 · Compiled by StackPath

A token routed through OpenRouter cost about $0.41 per million at list prices; Chinese models carried 66% of tokens and 45% of the value

Tokens routed in the 30 days to 2026-10-11 by model (OpenRouter rankings, CC BY 4.0) multiplied by each model's list price. 89% of tokens matched a priced model; 98% of them were input tokens. Calculated

Developer blocTokens (trillion)Share of tokensList-price value ($m)Share of value$ per million
US185.932.6%12754.9%0.683
China373.965.5%103.444.7%0.277
Other7.31.3%0.70.3%0.091
Europe1.60.3%0.20.1%0.117
Unclassified1.80.3%0.20.1%0.092
ModelBlocOpenTokens (T)In $/MOut $/M$ per M routed
DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)Chinayes100.50.1120.3360.116
Z.ai: GLM 5.3 Flash (batch)Chinayes55.10.060.20.063
Tencent: Hy4 previewChinayes40.60.7512.2510.764
OpenAI: GPT-5.6 Luna (batch)USno33.90.10.60.109
DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Chinayes32.20.0180.640.045
Xiaomi: MiMo-V2.6-FlashChinayes25.10.140.280.142
NVIDIA: Nemotron 3 Ultra (free)USyes23.1000
OpenAI: GPT-6 Luna (batch)USno15.40.050.250.056
DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423Chinayes14.70.031.280.101
Xiaomi: MiMo-V2.5Chinayes14.60.140.280.141
Tencent: Hy3Chinayes13.20.0830.330.087
Z.ai: GLM 5.3 (batch)Chinayes12.70.4520.475
Google: Gemini 3.8 Flash (batch)USno90.3751.8750.421
Meta: Muse Spark 1.3 ContributorUSno7.90.10.20.102
Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 (batch)USno7.92102.096
Download CSV ↓

Source: OpenRouter rankings (CC BY 4.0) · OpenRouter models and prices · as of 2026-10-11 · Compiled by StackPath

Mostly input: agents resend long contexts, so the cheap input price dominates and the average routed token costs far less than the output prices above. OpenRouter is one router, used mainly by developers and price-sensitive apps; it excludes ChatGPT, Claude.ai, Gemini and direct API traffic, so this is not market-wide spend.

Europe. Europe's flagship on OpenRouter, Mistral's Mistral Large 4 (released 2026-10-06), lists at $0.68 in and $2.09 out per million tokens, against a US flagship median of $31 out and a Chinese one of $7.74. It prices like an open model, below the frontier; how it ranks on capability is on AI model rankings. European models carried 0.3% of tokens routed through OpenRouter in the last 30 days.

Our reading. "AI is getting cheaper" is true for a fixed task and false for the frontier. The labs at the top are pricing their newest models up (GPT-6 Astra $50, Claude Fable 5.1 $50 per million output tokens), while open-weights models, mostly Chinese, sell capability that was frontier a year or two ago for under a dollar. Rising GPU rental prices (GPU prices) and the cost of the debt behind the chips (cost of GPU debt) may be one reason flagship prices are not falling; we have not tested that link.

List prices per million tokens on OpenRouter, which usually matches the lab's own API price for closed models; open-weights models are served by many hosts and OpenRouter shows the price of its default (often cheapest) route. Output tokens cost several times input tokens; reasoning models also spend hidden 'thinking' tokens billed as output, so a cheaper token can still mean a dearer answer. Launch prices come from the first Wayback snapshot after a model appeared (marked exact when within 45 days of release); before 2024 and between snapshots the record is incomplete. The usage-weighted figure multiplies the last 30 days of OpenRouter's routed tokens by today's list prices (cached input at the cache-read price where OpenRouter gives one; ':free' variants at zero). OpenRouter is one router and over-represents developers and price-sensitive traffic; it is not market-wide spend. Open-weights = the model has a Hugging Face id in OpenRouter's catalogue. Epoch's falling price of fixed capability is an estimate across five benchmarks, not a price list.

Questions people ask

How much does a million tokens cost?
It ranges from a few cents to $600 per million output tokens across the 343 paid text models on OpenRouter (2026-10-11). Open-weights models charge a median $0.2 in and $0.65 out; closed models $1.15 in and $4.33 out. A million tokens is roughly 750,000 English words.
What is the most expensive AI model per token?
Among lab flagships, GPT-6 Astra at $10 in / $50 out and Claude Fable 5.1 at $10 in / $50 out per million tokens (OpenRouter, 2026-10-11). 'Pro' variants that think longer cost more still.
Are AI prices going up or down?
Both. The flagships of OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, xAI, Mistral AI, DeepSeek, Moonshot AI charge a median $12 per million output tokens against $10 for their flagships a year earlier. But the price of a fixed level of capability falls fast: Epoch AI estimates about 47% a quarter (13× a year) since 2023, because cheaper models catch up with last year's best.
Are Chinese AI models cheaper than American ones?
On list price, yes. The US labs' flagships charge a median $31 per million output tokens, the Chinese labs' $7.74, Mistral's Mistral Large 4 $2.09. On OpenRouter in the last 30 days, Chinese models carried 66% of routed tokens but 45% of their list-price value.
What is the difference between input and output tokens?
Input tokens are what you send the model (the prompt, documents, chat history); output tokens are what it writes back. Output costs several times more because each output token takes a full pass through the model. Reasoning models also bill their hidden 'thinking' as output tokens.